Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Sports Activities Calendar News Registration Sponsors Links Staff

Home of the Fighting Maroons

Create Your Sport Ngin Account

Don't miss out on any communications.

    Seventeen (17) Austin High Athletes Sign National Letters of Intent

    Please congratulate the following Austin High Athletes who signed to play sports in college in 2014-15.  Their signing is a culmination of a ton of hard work in the classroom and on the field.  They should all be commended for their efforts.

    Austin High Senior (Middle School) College / University  Sport
    Lauren Azuela (Bailey MS) U Massachusetts, Amherst   Rowing
    Poqui Bergara (O. Henry MS) Kansas Wesleyan University Softball
    Trey Blake (Clint Small MS) Fork Union Military Academy Football
    Kendall Brewer (Kealing MS) University of Michigan Rowing
    Richard Cunningham (O. Henry) Baylor University Baseball
    Jason Felts (Clint Small MS) University of North Texas  Lacrosse
    Brandon Fielder (O. Henry MS) Johns Hopkins University XCountry/Track
    Mariah Garcia (Garcia MS) University of Houston Softball
    Meredith Jamail (Kealing MS) Texas Lutheran University Soccer
    Matt Jones (Small MS) Trinity University Basketball
    Daniel Laden (O. Henry MS) Harvard University  Football
    Reed Mershon (O. Henry MS) Hendrix College Lacrosse
    James Nayden (O. Henry MS) Southern Methodist University Lacrosse
    Natalia Norris (O. Henry MS) St. Edward’s University Soccer
    Thomas Quick (O. Henry MS) Austin College Soccer
    Laine Reed (O. Henry MS) University of Virginia Swimming
    Casey Schwertfeger (Small MS) Montana State University Football

     

    AHS Boys Golf Team Advances to Regionals in Waco

    After being in 4th Place after Day 1 of District 5A competition, the AHS team overcame a 7 shot deficit to capture 2nd Place at Jimmy Clay.   Only the top 2 teams advance out of district.  The Boys Golf Team will play in Regionals at Cottonwood GC (Waco) April 16th & 17th.  GO MAROONS!!!

    Austin High--District 14-6A for the 2014-2016 Realignment

    On Monday, February 3, the UIL announced their realignments for the 2014-2016 school years.  We will now compete in District 14-6A for the next two school years.

    Our district opponents will include:  Akins, Anderson, Bowie, Del Valle, Hays, Lake Travis, Lehman, and Westlake. 

    Please come out and support all of our athletic teams.


    Athletics Calendar

    • Dec
    • 23
    Team Practice
    • Dec
    • 23
    Varsity Basketball vs Lake Travis
    • Dec
    • 25
    Team Practice
    • Dec
    • 27
    Team Practice
    • 9:00am-11:45am (CST) Ical_event_icon
    • Varies -see coaching staff
    • Tag(s): Mountain Biking 
    • Dec
    • 29
    Varsity Basketball @ Cedar Park Classic
    • Dec
    • 30
    Team Practice
    • Jan
    • 1
    Team Practice
    • Jan
    • 2
    Varsity Basketball vs Del Valle
    • Jan
    • 3
    Team Practice
    • 9:00am-11:45am (CST) Ical_event_icon
    • Varies -see coaching staff
    • Tag(s): Mountain Biking 
    • Jan
    • 6
    Team Practice